Affiliate Faculty

flower icon

Studying, explaining, and contributing to sustainability requires a broad range of knowledge. We look across the faculty of CSU each year and invite researchers with relevant expertise and interests to affiliate with our school. Designation as an Affiliate Faculty requires agreement between the School and the faculty member’s home department and college.

Agricultural & Resource Economics

Stephan Kroll

Andy Seidl

Dawn Thilmany McFadden

Animal Sciences

Nancy Irlbeck

Bioagricultural Sciences & Pest Management

Cynthia Brown

Thomas Holtzer

Ruth Hufbauer

Boris Kondratieff

Jan Leach

Paul Ode

Horticulture & Landscape Architecture

Jane Choi

Elizabeth Hobbs

Merlyn Paulson

Soil & Crop Sciences

Ken Barbarick

Thomas Borch

M. Francesca Cotrufo

Steven Fonte

Eugene Kelly

Raj Khosla

Suellen Melzer

Keith Paustian

Meagan Schipanski

Arathi Seshadri

Management

Tom Dean

Susan Golicic

Paul Hudnut

Construction Management

Scott Glick

Mary Nobe

Svetlana Olbina

Mehmet Ozbek

Rodolfo Valdes-Vasquez

Design & Merchandising

Stephanie Clemons

Katharine Leigh

School of Education

William Timpson

Jill Zarestky

Anthropology

Autumn Bernhardt

Kathleen Galvin

Art & Art History

Jason Frazier

Mary-Ann Kokoska

Erika Osborne

Communication Studies

Martin Carcasson

Economics

Jo Burgess Barbier

Alexandra Bernasek

English

Dan Beachy-Quick

SueEllen Campbell

Doug Cloud

History

Ruth M. Alexander

Mark Fiege

Adrian Howkins

Journalism & Media Communication

Joe Champ

Michael Humphrey

Craig Trumbo

Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Jonathan Carlyon

Philosophy

Philip Cafaro

Katie McShane

Kenneth Shockley

Political Science

Michele Betsill

Charles Davis

Sandra Davis

Robert Duffy

Stephen Mumme

Kyle Saunders

Dimitris Stevis

Sociology

Michael Carolan

Peter Hall

Stephanie Malin

Tara O’Connor Shelley

Laura Raynolds

Pete Taylor

Biology

Daniel Bush

Chris Funk

Cameron Ghalambor

Alan Knapp

Dale Lockwood

Donald Mykles

Graham Peers

LeRoy Poff

Melinda Smith

Diana H. Wall

Chemistry

Tony Rappe

A.R. (Ravi) Ravishankara

Psychology

Patricia Aloise-Young

Statistics

Daniel Cooley

Environmental & Radiological Health Sciences

Jennifer Peel

Howard Ramsdell

Microbiology, Immunology, and Pathology

Brian Foy

Bruno Sobral

Sue VandeWoude

Atmospheric Science

Elizabeth Barnes

Scott Denning

Emily Fischer

Sonia Kreidenweis

Dave Randall

Kristen Rasmussen

Dave Thompson

Biomedical Sciences

Jennifer Barfield

Chemical & Biological Engineering

Kenneth Reardon

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Aditi Bhaskar

Jens Blotevogel

Suren Chen

Neil Grigg

Jorge Ramirez

Sybil Sharvelle

Subhas Karan Venayagamoorthy

Mechanical Engineering

Anthony Marchese

Jason Quinn

Ecosystem Science & Sustainability

Jill Baron

Rich Conant

Julia Klein

Melinda Laituri

Dennis Ojima

Fish, Wildlife and Conservation Biology

Delwin Benson

Kevin Crooks

Erica Fleishman

Barry Noon

Liba Pejchar

Sarah Reed

Robert Schorr

Forest & Rangeland Stewardship

Tony Cheng

Maria Fernandez-Gimenez

Troy Ocheltree

Courtney Schultz

Geosciences

Rick Aster

Ellen Wohl

Peter Backlund, School of Global Environmental Sustainability

Brian Dunbar, Institute for the Built Environment

Amy Hoseth, Libraries

Reagan Waskom, CSU Water Center