Global Challenges Research Teams

Click here to apply as a 2016-2017 GCRT!

Research proposed by Global Challenges Research Teams shows potential for providing great understanding towards transformational outcomes for real-world problems and provide strategies to sustain initiatives and research beyond the initial SoGES investment.

Title Principal Investigator(s) Funding Year(s)
Adaptation to Alternating Weather Extremes Craig Trumbo, Department of Journalism and Technical Communication
Lori Peek, Department of Sociology
Melinda Laituri, Department of Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Russ Schumacher, Department of Atmospheric Science
2015-2016
Air Quality, Climate, and Health John Volckens, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Sheryl Magzamen, Department of Environmental and Radiological Health Sciences
Jeffrey Pierce, Department of Atmospheric Science
Emily Fischer, Department of Atmospheric Science
Monique Rocca, Department of Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
2014-2015
Biodiversity Case Studies William Timpson, School of Education
Nathalie Kees, School of Education
Terry Engle, Department of Animal Sciences
Shannon Archibeque-Engle, College of Agricultural Sciences
Kurt Fausch, Department of Fish, Wildlife and Conservation Biology
Antonette Aragon, School of Education
Margit Hentschel, The Institute of Learning and Teaching (TILT)
Kyle Saunders, Department of Political Science
Gillian Bowser, Natural Resource Ecology Lab
Brett Bruyere: Human Dimensions of Natural Resources
2013-2014
Carbon Footprint Metric for the Built Environment Chuck Anderson, Department of Computer Science
Alberta Carpenter, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Keith Paustian, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
2011-2012
Climbers and Bat Conservation Robert Schorr, Fish, Wildlife and Conservation Biology
Bernadette Kuhn, Colorado Natural Heritage Program
Shawn Davis, Human Dimensions of Natural Resources
2014-2015
Conservation Development Liba Pejchar, Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology
Sarah Reed, Associate Conservation Scientist, North America Program, Wildlife Conservation Society
2010-2011, 2011-2012, 2012-2013, 2013-2014, 2014-2015
Crops for Health Elizabeth Ryan, Department of Environmental and Radiological Health
Henry Thompson, Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
Barbara Wallner, Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
2008-2009
EcoDistrict Urban Resiliency Metrics Brian Dunbar, Institute for the Built Environment
Jane Choi, Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
Jeni Cross, Department of Sociology
2015-2016
Educating for Sustainability, Peace and Reconciliation: Managing the conflicts of Human Needs and Place with Finite Resources William M. Timpson, School of Education
Louise Jennings, School of Education
Nathalie Kees, School of Education
Edward J. Brantmeier, James Madison University
Leah Sprain, Communication Studies
2009-2010
Environmental Governance Working Group (EGWG) Tony Cheng, Department of Forest and Rangeland Stewardship
Michele Betsill, Department of Political Science
Pete Taylor, Department of Sociology
2008-2009, 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-2012, 2012-2013
Environmental History, Ecology, and Sustainability in Public Lands Ruth M. Alexander, Department of History
Jill S. Baron, Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory
2014-2015
Environmental Justice and Sustainability in the Anthropocene Neil Grigg, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Melinda Laituri, Department of Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Sheryl Magzamen, Department of Environmental & Radiological Health Sciences
Stephanie Malin, Department of Sociology
Stacia Ryder, Department of Sociology
Dimitris Stevis, Department of Political Science
2016-2017
Environmental Justice CSU Tara O'Connor Shelley, Department of Sociology
Melinda Laituri, Department of Ecosystems Science and Sustainability
Dimitris Stevis, Department of Political Science
Stephanie Malin, Department of Sociology
2014-2015, 2015-2016
Food Systems Research Group Meagan Schipanski, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
Arathi Seshadri, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
Cynthia Brown, Department of Bioagricultural Sciences and Pest Management
Michael Carolan, Department of Sociology
Robert Duffy, Department of Political Science
Theresa Nogeire, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
2015-2016
Food, Energy and Waste Susan De Long, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Thomas Bradley, Department of Mechanical Engineering
2011-2012
Freshwater Ecosystems N. LeRoy Poff, Department of Biology
Brian Bledsoe, Civil and Environmental Engineering
2014-2015
Global Soil Sustainability Working Group (GSSWG) (non-funded GCRT) Rich Conant, Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory
Diana Wall, School of Global Environmental Sustainability
Keith Paustian, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
Francesca Cotrufo, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
Lee Sommers, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
Gene Kelly, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
Joe von Fischer, Department of Biology
2009-2010
Headwaters Initiative Melinda Laituri, Department of Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Neil Grigg, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Reagan Waskom, CSU Water Center
2013-2014
Hydraulic Fracturing Thomas Borch, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
Yury Desyaterik, Department of Atmospheric Science
Jens Blotevogel, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
William Hanneman, Department of Environmental and Radiological Health Sciences
2015-2016
Institute for Livestock and the Environment (ILE) Jessica Davis, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences 2008-2009
LENSES: Regenerative Urban Environments Brian Dunbar, Institute for the Built Environment
Lenora Bohren, Applied Human Sciences
2009-2010, 2011-2012
Managing for Resilience Dennis Ojima, Department of Ecosystem and Sustainability Science
Robin Reid, Center for Collaborative Conservation
Michele Betsill, Department of Political Science
Kathy Galvin, Department of Anthropology
Scott Denning, Department of Atmospheric Science
Jorge Ramirez, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Catharine Keske, Sturm School of Law, University of Denver
2011-2012
Reducing Vulnerability and Improving Sustainability to Natural Disasters at the Natural, Built, Social, and Economic Interface Craig Trumbo, Department of Journalism and Technical Communication
Lori Peek, Department of Sociology
Melinda Laituri, Department of Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
2012-2013
Social Sciences in Air Quality, Climate, and Health Research Marilee Long, Department of Journalism and Technical Communication and Department of Community and Behavioral Health
Sonia Kreidenweis, Department of Atmospheric Science and Cooperative Institute for Research in the Atmosphere
John Volckens, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Center for Energy Development and Health
A.R. Ravishankara, Department of Chemistry
Jennifer Peel, Department of Environmental and Radiological Health Sciences
2015-2016
Sustainable Affordable Housing Scott A. Glick, Department of Construction Managment
Caroline Clevenger, Construction Management
2013-2014
Sustainable African Ecosystems and Societies under Global Change Kathleen Galvin, Department of Anthropology
Robin Reid, Department of Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Sue VandeWoude, Department of Microbiology, Immunology, and Pathology
Jessica Gwyn Davis, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
Stacy Lynn, Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory
Paul H. Evangelista, Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory
2013-2014
The Global Change Theory Working Group Alan K. Knapp, Graduate Degree Program in Ecology and Biology
Deb Peters, Jornada Experimental Range, New Mexico State University
Osvaldo Sala, Arizona State University
2008-2009
The Institute for Society, Landscape, and Ecosystem Change (ISLEC) Kathleen Galvin, Department of Anthropology
Chris Fisher, Department of Anthropology
2008-2009
The Sustainable Urban Water Management Research Working Group Sybil Sharvelle, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Larry Roesner, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
2008-2009
University Water Strategy for Global Issues Brian Fugate, Department of Management
Neil Grigg, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
LeRoy Poff, Department of Biology
Melinda Laituri, Department Ecosystem Science and Sustainability
Reagan Waskom, Colorado Water Institute
James Pritchett, Agriculture and Resource Economics
2012-2013
Urban Lab & LENSES Brian Dunbar, Institute for the Built Environment
Jane Choi, Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
2013-2014
Using Case Studies of Polarizing, Emotional and Politicized Topics: Addressing the Social Emotional Context of Controversial Environmental Issues William Timpson, School of Education
Morris Burns, Department of Theater (retired)
Rick Knight, Department of Human Dimensions of Natural Resources
Nathalie Kees, School of Education
2012-2013
Women, Population, and the Environment Ann Magennis, Department of Anthropology
Francesca Cotrufo, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences
Paola Malpezzi Price, Department of Foreign Languages and Literature
2010-2011
World Wide Views on Climate Change and Energy Michele Betsill, Department of Political Science
Tony Cheng, Department of Forest and Rangeland Stewardship
David McIvor, Department of Political Science
2015-2016
[Over]Consumption: The Culprit Causing an Environmental Crisis in Your Closet Sonali Diddi, Department of Design and Merchandising
Katharine Leigh, Department of Design and Merchandising
Ruoh-Nan (Terry) Yan, Department of Design and Merchandising
Vickie Bajtelsmit, Department of Finance
Kelly Martin, Department of Marketing
Katie McShane, Department of Philosophy
Brittany Bloodhart, Department of Atmospheric Science
2016-2017